A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated October 29, 2020
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi.

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453

General Information

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. (If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.) If you have been in contact with someone who has COVID-19, quarantine is also important to protect others. Find out more »

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of October 28

New Cases

970

New Deaths

8

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Eight deaths occurred between October 23 and October 27 in the counties below.

County Total
Benton 1
Chickasaw 1
George 1
Hinds 1
Itawamba 1
Marion 1
Newton 1
Panola 1
LTC Outbreaks

134

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Data Snapshots for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1102456414
Alcorn105012252
Amite43413152
Attala809279120
Benton36911456
Bolivar20527921930
Calhoun63613254
Carroll50912459
Chickasaw870284714
Choctaw209610
Claiborne54216439
Clarke783539327
Clay71522193
Coahoma126537917
Copiah139936727
Covington997295812
De Soto7342808216
Forrest31347817641
Franklin253341
George103020366
Greene48218406
Grenada12313911321
Hancock88128496
Harrison55378528033
Hinds810918047279
Holmes11516010220
Humphreys45817216
Issaquena107400
Itawamba1178278717
Jackson4884881038
Jasper6981710
Jefferson28110133
Jefferson Davis4241281
Jones29848418638
Kemper33415419
Lafayette25604312429
Lamar2340404011
Lauderdale261113526174
Lawrence55314262
Leake117042427
Lee36868218137
Leflore17308819347
Lincoln14485916235
Lowndes18286210233
Madison38809423845
Marion969449214
Marshall1505305612
Monroe15487317052
Montgomery56523529
Neshoba188311113039
Newton881284010
Noxubee60317204
Oktibbeha20605519331
Panola172241608
Pearl River1179609423
Perry52823207
Pike1409569827
Pontotoc151520182
Prentiss109520483
Quitman424600
Rankin41238618123
Scott128129213
Sharkey29115438
Simpson12404911719
Smith60816558
Stone49814559
Sunflower1659498314
Tallahatchie85826297
Tate1230395513
Tippah95124611
Tishomingo831419626
Tunica53917152
Union1260254611
Walthall648276713
Warren15665612526
Washington264410017638
Wayne1034225910
Webster382135211
Wilkinson34321205
Winston859214311
Yalobusha56616718
Yazoo12453410113
Total 118,587 3,310 6,798 1,317

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 103,844 14,743 118,587
Deaths 2,985 325 3,310

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Deaths from COVID-19 and Other Causes

This table of death counts compares COVID-19 deaths in Mississippi by week with deaths from other major causes, including contributing and underlying causes.

K-12 School Report

Mississippi K-12 schools make weekly reports of cases among students, teachers and staff, number of outbreaks, and teachers and students under quarantine as a result of COVID-19 exposure. An outbreak in a school setting is defined as 3 or more individuals diagnosed with COVID-19 in the same group within a 14-day period.

Note: These cases have been directly reported to MSDH by each school, and may not yet have appeared in our state and county totals of cases reported by laboratories.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. A single confirmed COVID-19 infection in an LTC facility resident, or more than one infection in employees or staff in a 14-day period constitutes an outbreak. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure.

These outbreak figures are reported directly to MSDH by the facility. Many of the cases and deaths reported by facilities may not yet be included in our totals of lab-reported cases.

Ongoing Outbreaks in Nursing Homes

Because nursing homes report COVID-19 data directly to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS), we have replaced our usual long-term care facility report with the most recent CMS nursing home data, avoiding duplicate reporting requirements for these facilities.

Data such as illness in residents and staff, deaths in residents, as well as a number of other data elements are now publicly available on the CMS website. MSDH is providing the following links to view this data, which is reported directly by the Nursing Homes and is updated daily.

Note: Cases and deaths listed on the CMS website may not have appeared yet in our county totals, which are based on reports from testing laboratories.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

All data reports below are updated as they become available.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Summaries

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by highest weekly case counts, and by weekly incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of October 24

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing. (Updated weekly)

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Antigen testing is another way to identify current COVID-19 infection.

Total tests PCR Antibody Antigen
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 119,691 118,449 1,242 0
Other testing providers 926,874 789,659 42,996 94,219
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 1,046,565 908,108 44,238 94,219

MSDH Individuals Tested as of October 28

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

  • Total individuals tested by the MPHL: 83,826
  • Total positive individuals from MPHL tests: 9,119

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Hello! I am the MSDH Chatbot. I can help find answers to your questions about COVID-19, and what resources are available to you.

I am not a tool to help diagnose or treat someone with COVID-19 or any other disease. All questions regarding personal health should be asked to a doctor or other healthcare provider.

Close

Our free newsletter includes monthly disease updates: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020

Related resources

More topics

Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board